Left Main REI Privacy Notice

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Left Main REI Inc, a North Carolina Corporation doing business as Left Main REI (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at legal@leftmainrei.com.

When you visit leftmainrei.co (the “Website”), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we will explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Website immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Website sales or marketing.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

  1.  WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    Personal information you disclose to us
    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.
    The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and
    the Website. The personal information we collect may include the following:
    Personal Information Provided by You. We collect email addresses; names; debit/credit card
    numbers; billing addresses; and mailing addresses for purposes of order histories.
    Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases
    such as your credit card number, and the security code associated with your card. All payment
    data is stored by our payment processing service provider.
    You may find their privacy notice links here:
    Paypal
    All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you
    must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
    We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below.
    We use the information we collect or receive:
    To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
    To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal
    request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
    Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website
    To deliver and facilitate delivery of products to the user. We may use your information to provide you with your products.
    To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Website.
    To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing
    emails at any time.
  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
    We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
    Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
    Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
    Order Fulfillment: When you place an order, we may process your personal information to fulfill the order.
    Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
    Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, email delivery, or hosting services. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
    We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
  5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to
    defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.
  6.  DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the
    Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a
    minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website.
  7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
    You may unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time. We will still send order related emails.
  8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. We do not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to DNT signals.
  9. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Privacy Notice
    The following rights and regulations apply to California residents:
    Right to be informed – Request to know
    Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:
    whether we collect and use your personal information;
    the categories of personal information that we collect;
    the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
    whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
    the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
    the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
    the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.
    The categories of personal information we collect, and use, and with whom the information is shared as explained above are consistent with the CCPA requirements.
    For purposes of the CCPA, we will disclose payment information to our third-party payment processor as orders are received.
    Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete
    You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.
    Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights
    We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
    Other privacy rights:
    you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that
    they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
    Generally, you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. However, we do not sell your information to third parties.
    To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at legal@leftmainrei.com.
  10. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE
    We will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
  11. QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE
    If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at
    legal@leftmainrei.com or by post to:
    Left Main REI
    10935 Winds Crossing
    Suite 300
    Charlotte, NC 28273
    United States
  12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
    Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact
    legal@leftmainrei.com.
Menu